Dragon European Cup Series 2019 – Ranking After Three Events

RUS 76 Dmitry Samokhin, with Andrey Kirilyuk & Aleksey Bushuev lead overall so far…

With just one more Grade 1 (Nov 11th-14th) to go the competition to finish in the top 20 is going to be electric in November at Puerto Portals…   Sailors must compete in this last Grade 1 to stand a chance of making the “Finals” which will also be held in Puerto Portals 15th & 16th Nov, immediately after the Grade 1.  This is the first time the IDA have linked all 4 Grade 1’s together, as top Dragon Teams from all over the World battle for the Sami Salomaa sculptured bronze model “Flow”… and the title of 2019 Dragon European Cup Champions in our 90th Anniversary year!

The winner takes it all…. (well for 1 year anyway) this magnificent bronze trophy “Flow”.

The final 20 will also include a percentage of Corinthian Teams… leading the Corinthians at the moment is SWE 389 helmed by Karl Kustaf-Lohr, currently in 17th position. Hot on his heels are Martin Palsson, Tanja Jacobsohn, Philip Dohse and Xavier Vanneste all keen to make the finals…

The top 20 boats will have 3 or 4 fleet races on day one of the finals, with just 10 teams progressing to the second day. Then Quater-Finals, Semi-Finals & eventually a Final race between just the top 4 teams to see who will be crowned the Champions. It’s all happening in the Dragon Class my friends… Get yourself over to Palma de Mallorca to join in the fun….  🙂

Higher, Longer, Faster….   Stavros.

Dragon European Cup Series 2019 – Provisional Results After Three Regattas

Sail No Helm Boat Name FRA POR GER Pts Pos
RUS76 Dmitry Samokhim Rocknrolla 6 4 1 11 1
NED412 Pieter Heerema Troika 8 3 3 14 2
SUI311 Hugo Stenbeck Sophie Racing 5 2 9 16 3
RUS27 Anatoly Loginov Anapurna 10 7 5 22 4
GER1205 Otto Pohlmann Meerblick 16 9 4 29 5
FRA428 Gery Trentesaux Bande a Part 14 8 8 30 6
JPN56 Peter Gilmour Yred 15 13 2 30 7
RUS35 Victor Fogelson Sunflower 29 17 15 61 8
RUS34 Vasily Senatorov To Be Continued 24 11 39 74 9
GBR820 Grant Gordon Louise Racing 3 1 89 93 10
POR84 Pedro Rebelo de Andrade Mercury 1 6 89 96 11
GER1170 Marcus Brennecke Cameleer 4 89 6 99 12
GER1162 Stephan Link Desert 7 89 7 103 13
MON2 Jens Rathsack Jeanie 12 5 89 106 14
FRA420 Stephane Baseden Outlaw 13 15 89 117 15
GER1207 Nicola Friesen Khaleesi 19 89 14 122 16
SWE389 Karl-Gustaf Lohr Hightimes 20 89 16 125 17
GER33 Tommy Muller Sinewave 2 89 37 128 18
ITA77 Evgeny Braslavets Bunker Prince 9 89 30 128 19
SWE375 Martin Palsson 5I12 27 89 12 128 20
SUI313 Dirk Oldenburg Free 32 89 10 131 21
SUI318 Wolf Waschkuhn 1Quick1 25 89 18 132 22
GER1186 Tania Jacobsohn Goldkante 11 89 34 134 23
GER1151 Philip Dohse Puck IV 34 89 11 134 24
BEL82 Xavier Vanneste Herbie 89 26 22 137 25
RUS31 Mikhail Senatorov Integrity 45 89 20 154 26
ESP71 Javier Scherk Gunter 89 10 89 188 27
GBR769 Martin Payne Mars 89 11 89 189 28
GER1058 Kai-Michael Schaper Sabine IV 89 89 13 191 29
POR83 Pedro Mendes Leal Neptune 89 14 89 192 30
POR56 Miguel Magalhees Peggy 89 16 89 194 31
HUN57 Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi Johanna 17 89 89 195 32
GER1184 Reemt Reemstsma Caroroo 89 89 17 195 33
IRL201 Martin Byrne Jaguar Sailing Team 89 18 89 196 34
GER1203 Maximillian Dohse Rocco S 18 89 89 196 35
SUI315 Rennie Miller Dignity 89 19 89 197 36
UAE9 Jan Woortman Sapphire 89 89 19 197 37
POR58 Henrique Costa e Silva Maria 3 89 20 89 198 38
NED411 Charlotte ten Wolde Olinghi 89 21 89 199 39
RUS98 igor Goikhberg Zenith 21 89 89 199 40
GER805 Felix Oehme Pink 89 89 21 199 41
POR81 Jahvarn Knight Scaramouche 89 22 89 200 42
FRA391 Jean Breger Ulysse 22 89 89 200 43
BEL88 Guy Celis White Pearl 89 23 89 201 44
GER77 Ingo Ehrlicher Dottore Amore 23 89 89 201 45
GER1218 Helmut Schmidt Kleine Brise 89 89 23 201 46
POR47 Manuel Rocha Catarina III 89 24 89 202 47
GER1069 Ralf Doebler Delphi 89 89 24 202 48
POR66 Pedro Beckert Drago 89 25 89 203 49
GER1087 Dirk Rose Dirty Harry 89 89 25 203 50
FIN83 Jouko Lindgren Lisa 26 89 89 204 51
GER981 Tilmann Krackhardt Haudrachen 89 89 26 204 52
BEL83 Peter De Gryse Cogito 89 27 89 205 53
GER922 Tobias Brinkman Sloop John B 89 89 27 205 54
POR50 Diogo Diniz Artic Tern 89 28 89 206 55
FRA421 Alain Lathioor Revolte 28 89 89 206 56
GER1167 Hans Behr Panic 89 89 28 206 57
IRL206 Jonathan Bourke Cloud 89 29 89 207 58
GER1044 Horst-Wilhelm Stroh Scarabeo 89 89 29 207 59
EST16 Mikhel Kosk Port Artur 30 89 89 208 60
FIN91 Sami Salomaa Paloma 31 89 89 209 61
GER1055 Axel Wilde Skugga 89 89 31 209 62
GER19 Thomas Braune FanTomas 89 89 32 210 63
SWE390 Per Gabrielsson Katala 33 89 89 211 64
GER996 Gunther Krober 50 Deg North 89 89 33 211 65
GBR761 Gavia Wilkinson-Cox Jerboa 35 89 89 213 66
SUI341 Urs Ruppli Alefanz 89 89 35 213 67
LAT3 Anna Basalkina Avelat 36 89 89 214 68
AUT277 Stefan Deschka 89 89 36 214 69
FRA409 Gerard Blanc Tsuica 37 89 89 215 70
GER1196 Wolfgang Bays Casaar 89 89 38 216 71
GER1134 Olaf Sternel Hunting Duck 39 89 89 217 72
NED305 Bram de Wilde Dawn 40 89 89 218 73
RUS6 Alexander Schmid 89 89 40 218 74
GER16 Dirk Pramann Ingrid 89 89 40 218 75
GER1120 Nikolai Alexander von Stempel Blue Pik 89 89 40 218 76
FRA423 Etienne Lafon Ginkgo 41 89 89 219 77
FRA430 Bruno Jourdren Corto 5 42 89 89 220 78
SUI291 Yves Gaussen New Skin 43 89 89 221 79
DEN233 Lars Broen Hotlips 44 89 89 222 80
FRA403 Didier Cuny Adrenalin 46 89 89 224 81
GBR633 Ron James Fei-Lin’s Flirtation 47 89 89 225 82
DEN404 Klaus Rasmussen Flawless 48 89 89 226 83
FRA412 Stewart Reed Irina 49 89 89 227 84
SUI322 Walter J Zuercher Gitane Eight 50 89 89 228 85
EST7 Taavo Tenno Chimaera 51 89 89 229 86
SUI296 Justus Kniffka Ariston 89 89 89 267 87
This entry was posted in Other reports. Bookmark the permalink.